HVAC Equipment Sizing Calculator

Match your calculated heating and cooling loads to specific furnace, AC, and heat pump sizes — with current SEER2 and HSPF2 efficiency targets and ductwork CFM matching.

Load Requirements

From your load calculation

4.0 Tons cooling capacity

System Preferences

Higher efficiency cuts operating costs

From Load Number to Equipment Size

A load calculation gives you a number in BTU/hr. Equipment sizing turns that number into a specific furnace, air conditioner, or heat pump model. The translation is not 1:1 — different equipment types use different sizing safety factors. Furnaces typically size at 100-125% of the heating load. Air conditioners run 100-115% of cooling load. Boilers stretch to 110-130%. Mini-splits with inverters can sit closer to 90-110% because they modulate continuously instead of cycling on and off.

If you have not run a load calc yet, use our residential load calculator for homes or the commercial load calculator for offices, retail, and restaurants. The numbers from those tools plug directly into this equipment sizing calculator.

Minimum Efficiency Standards

Current DOE minimum HVAC efficiency standards require new heat pumps and central ACs to hit at least 14.3 SEER2 nationwide, with heat pumps also requiring 7.5 HSPF2 minimum for heating performance. ENERGY STAR-certified equipment starts at 16+ SEER2 and 8.0 HSPF2. Cold climate regions recommend 8.5-9.0 HSPF2, and Washington State already mandates 9.5 HSPF2 for split-system heat pumps.

EquipmentFederal MinimumENERGY STARHigh-Performance Tier
Central AC (split)14.3 SEER216+ SEER218-22+ SEER2
Heat pump (split, cooling)14.3 SEER216+ SEER219-22+ SEER2
Heat pump (split, heating)7.5 HSPF28.0 HSPF29.0-12+ HSPF2 (cold climate)
Gas furnace80% AFUE (south) / 90%+ AFUE (north)95%+ AFUE97-98% AFUE (modulating)
Mini-split heat pump14.3 SEER2 / 7.5 HSPF216+ SEER2 / 8.0 HSPF222-33 SEER2 / 10-13 HSPF2

Confirm minimums for your state — Washington, California, and several northeastern states impose stricter standards than the federal floor. State and utility rebates often require ENERGY STAR or higher tiers.

80% vs 90%+ AFUE Furnace Pricing

The 80% vs 95% AFUE decision is the single biggest cost lever in furnace selection. 80% AFUE furnaces cost $700-$1,800 for the unit alone or $3,800-$6,200 installed. 90%+ AFUE condensing furnaces cost $1,500-$3,700 for the unit alone or $5,200-$8,800 installed. Upgrading from 80% to 95%+ also adds $500-$1,500 in venting modifications because condensing furnaces require PVC sidewall venting instead of metal flue.

The math: 95% AFUE cuts heating costs by roughly 18% versus 80% AFUE. On a home spending $1,200 annually on gas heating, that is $225 per year in savings. Net upgrade premium of $1,500-$2,500 pays back in 3.5 to 6.5 years through fuel savings alone — and the upgrade tracks better in cold climates where heating runs more hours per year. Use the heat pump vs furnace calculator to compare a 95% gas furnace against a high-HSPF2 heat pump for your climate before locking in fuel type.

Heat Pump Sizing: Cooling vs Heating Load

Heat pump sizing is more nuanced than AC sizing because the same equipment handles both heating and cooling. The standard rule: size for the larger of the two loads, then add backup heat to cover any winter capacity gap. In hot climates, the cooling load almost always wins. In cold climates, the heating load is often 1.5-2x the cooling load, so the heat pump itself is often sized to cooling and an electric strip heat or dual-fuel furnace handles the cold-snap heating gap.

Cold-climate heat pumps with low ambient performance (COP ≥ 1.75 at 5°F) can shrink or eliminate the backup-heat capacity gap. Mitsubishi Hyper Heating, Daikin Aurora, and Fujitsu XLTH all qualify, and pair well with a high HSPF2 rating (9-13). For climate-specific equipment recommendations, the mini-split brand selector ranks brands across cold-climate, noise, and cost priorities.

Ductwork Matching: CFM Per Ton

Even the right-sized equipment fails if the ductwork cannot deliver the airflow. Standard residential cooling runs 350-450 CFM per ton — a 3-ton AC needs 1,050-1,350 CFM moving through the ducts. Heating airflow targets 300-400 CFM per 10,000 BTU/hr. Existing duct systems built for older single-stage equipment often cannot support modern variable-speed airflow without upsizing trunk lines or returns.

Check duct adequacy before approving an equipment upgrade. Run trunk and branch sizes through the duct sizing calculator and verify return-air capacity (typical rule: 2 sq inches of free grille area per CFM, with return velocity under 500 FPM). Undersized returns are the most common cause of underperforming equipment after a replacement project.

Why You Cannot Mix New Equipment With Old Line Sets

This is the conversation contractors are having with homeowners in 2026 that did not happen two years ago. Your new equipment runs R-454B refrigerant, an A2L classification with mildly flammable properties. Your existing copper line set was originally charged with R-22 or R-410A, and even if it was flushed, the residual mineral oil is incompatible with the polyolester (POE) oil used in R-454B systems. Mixing the two creates sludge that can plug the metering device and tank the new compressor. EPA Section 608 procedures now require either a documented triple-flush of the existing line set or full replacement before connecting new R-454B equipment.

In practical terms, expect your equipment-sizing quote to include a $400 to $1,200 line-set line item. If the contractor checks the “reuse existing line set” box without documenting a flush procedure, push back. The new code-required leak detection sensors built into 2026 evaporator coils will trip on contamination — and once they trip, the warranty on the indoor coil is voided. This is a 2026-specific gotcha that is not on most older HVAC sizing pages, and it is one of the cleanest signals separating licensed HVAC contractors who know A2L procedures from ones who do not.

The Mismatched System Trap That Voids Warranties

A homeowner sent me her quote last month: a 3-ton Carrier outdoor unit paired with an old Trane evaporator coil that was already in the attic. The contractor wanted to save her $1,400 by “reusing the indoor coil that still works.” The problem? AHRI-matched system ratings are tested as a complete pair — outdoor condenser, indoor coil, line set length, and refrigerant charge. The moment you mix brands or pair a new condenser with an old coil, the AHRI certificate goes void, the manufacturer warranty drops to 1 year on the new condenser instead of 10, and the actual SEER2 performance can be 2 to 4 points below the nameplate rating. That is not a savings; that is a setup for a $4,000 compressor replacement in year three.

When the calculator gives you a tonnage and an efficiency target, the install needs to be a matched system — same brand outdoor unit, indoor coil, and air handler/furnace, with the AHRI reference number documented on the bid. A licensed HVAC contractor will provide that number on request. If they refuse or claim “it does not matter,” that is a bid you should not sign. Real contractor savings come from negotiating the install line items, not from mixing equipment that voids the warranty.

Variable-Speed vs Single-Stage: When the Premium Pays Back

A 3-ton single-stage AC at 15.2 SEER2 runs around $5,800 to $8,200 installed. The same 3-ton variable-speed inverter unit at 20+ SEER2 typically costs $9,500 to $13,500 installed. The premium is real — $3,500 to $5,000 — and the question is whether your specific home and climate justify it. Single-stage equipment is either fully on or fully off. Variable-speed modulates from 25 to 100 percent capacity, which means it can run longer at lower output, hit the calculated load almost exactly, and dehumidify continuously instead of in short bursts.

Where variable-speed pays back fastest: humid climates (Houston, New Orleans, Tampa, Miami) where the constant low-stage runtime keeps indoor humidity 5 to 10 points lower; large open floor plans where staging avoids hot/cold spots; and homes with multiple stories where airflow balancing is critical. Where single-stage is fine: dry climates (Phoenix, Denver, Albuquerque) where humidity is not the comfort driver, smaller homes under 1,800 sq ft, and rentals or homes you plan to sell within 7 years (the simple payback is usually 8 to 12 years on the efficiency premium alone).

Frequently Asked Questions About HVAC Equipment Sizing

How do I size a furnace from a load calculation?

Size a residential furnace at 100-125% of the heating load. If your Manual J shows 60,000 BTU/hr, the right furnace is 60,000-75,000 BTU/hr output. Boilers typically size at 110-130% of load, electric heat matches the load exactly, and radiant systems land 90-110% of the calculated heating load.

How do I size an air conditioner from a load calculation?

Size a central AC at 100-115% of the cooling load. A 36,000 BTU cooling load takes a 3-ton AC (36,000 BTU = 3 tons). Variable-speed and inverter equipment can run closer to the calculated load because they modulate, while single-stage systems often need that extra 10-15% buffer.

What is the minimum SEER2 rating for new ACs and heat pumps?

The current federal minimum is 14.3 SEER2 nationwide for residential heat pumps and central ACs. ENERGY STAR certified models start at 16+ SEER2. Many state rebates and utility incentive programs require 16-18 SEER2 to qualify, so check program rules before buying.

What HSPF2 rating should I target for a heat pump?

The federal minimum is 7.5 HSPF2 (7.4 split system / 6.7 packaged). ENERGY STAR heat pumps start at 8.0 HSPF2. Cold climate regions recommend 8.5-9.0 HSPF2, and Washington State requires 9.5 HSPF2 for split systems on new heat pump installations.

Should I get an 80% AFUE or 90%+ AFUE furnace?

For warm climates with low heating bills, 80% AFUE costs $3,800-$6,200 installed and is often the better value. For cold climates or homes with $1,200+ annual gas bills, 95% AFUE costs $5,200-$8,800 installed but cuts heating costs ~18% and pays back in 3.5-6.5 years through fuel savings.

How is heat pump sizing different from AC sizing?

Air conditioners size strictly to the cooling load. Heat pumps must size for the larger of the cooling or heating load — and in cold climates that often means the heating load drives the decision. Backup heat (electric strip or dual-fuel furnace) covers any heating capacity gap below the heat pump's balance point.

How does oversizing affect modern high-efficiency equipment?

Oversizing is more dangerous with modern variable-speed equipment than it was with older single-stage systems. Short cooling cycles leave humidity in the air, short heating cycles cause drafts, and the system never reaches steady-state efficiency. Higher-efficiency equipment is less forgiving of bad sizing assumptions.

What CFM per ton should I plan for ductwork?

Standard cooling airflow runs 350-450 CFM per ton. Heating airflow targets 300-400 CFM per 10,000 BTU/hr. Branch duct velocities should stay under 900 FPM, returns under 500 FPM. If existing ductwork cannot deliver the required CFM, plan for duct upgrades alongside the equipment.

Can I keep existing ductwork when replacing equipment?

Sometimes — if the existing duct system was sized correctly for the new equipment's CFM and static pressure budget. Most replacement projects do reuse existing ducts, but check that the new system airflow matches the duct capacity and that the return air path is adequate. Undersized returns are a common failure point.

Should I oversize equipment to give the system "headroom"?

No. Oversizing wastes money on bigger equipment, raises the install cost, drops humidity control performance, accelerates compressor wear, and forces larger ducts. For variable-speed equipment, sizing to the calculated load is fine. For single-stage equipment, 10-15% above the load is the right safety margin — not 50% or 100%.